Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–103 m². The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,894
Street avg £3,969
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
17 April 2018
£229,000
+25.1%over 2 years17 June 2015
£183,000
+53.8%over 10 years8 October 2004
£119,000
+38.1%over 3 years6 July 2001
£86,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7AE: £287,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR2 7BA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.