Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 334.6% above the 1998 sale of £64,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 62.8% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Flat 1's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.7% per year over 1 year.
£64,200
Growth on file: 27.7% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 1998Most recent
£64,200
+42.7%over 1 year20 September 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7AE: £287,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR2 7BA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.