Get started5 Crunden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £358,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Crunden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Crunden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£358,000
+59.1%over 7 years8 October 2010
£225,000
+118.4%over 10 years28 April 2000
£103,000
+33.8%over 2 years30 January 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6HL: £397,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.