Get started21 Crunden Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Crunden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 21 Crunden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,934
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2021Most recent
£375,000
+23.3%over 6 years5 December 2014
£304,100
+35.2%over 4 years15 December 2009
£225,000
+13.1%over 4 years20 January 2005
£199,000
+145.7%over 6 years6 February 1998
£81,000
+17.4%over 1 year22 March 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6HL: £397,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.