Get started3 Braemar Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Braemar Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Braemar Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,437
Street avg £4,475
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Purley Oaks — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£315,000
+70.3%over 18 years17 July 2007
£185,000
+21.7%over 4 years6 September 2002
£152,000
+114.1%over 4 years16 January 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0QA: £390,000 (2024–2023).
35 Braemar Avenue South Croydon
Sold Oct 2024
18 Braemar Avenue South Croydon
Sold May 2024
Longus Point Flat 2 45 Braemar Avenue South Croydon
Sold Apr 2024
Longus Point Flat 3 45 Braemar Avenue South Croydon
Sold Jan 2024
40 Braemar Avenue South Croydon
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.7 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.