Get started13 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 27% above the 2015 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Beech Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Maywater Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 July 2015Most recent
£570,000
+23.2%over 7 years4 April 2008
£462,500
+36.0%over 6 years7 September 2001
£340,000
+38.8%over 3 years19 June 1998
£245,000
+14.0%over 7 months24 November 1997
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years1 February 1995
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0NN: £375,000 (2023–2021).
27 Beech Avenue South Croydon
Sold Dec 2023
Shade Apartments Flat 7 29 Beech Avenue South Croydon
Sold Mar 2022
Shade Apartments Flat 5 29 Beech Avenue South Croydon
Sold Nov 2021
Shade Apartments Flat 1 29 Beech Avenue South Croydon
Sold Aug 2021
Shade Apartments Flat 9 29 Beech Avenue South Croydon
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.8 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.