Get started2 Brantwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data.
2 Brantwood Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brantwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,783
Street avg £5,580
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Purley Oaks — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2025Most recent
£440,000
+57.2%over 14 years9 July 2010
£279,950
+53.0%over 8 years12 June 2002
£183,000
+27.5%over 2 years20 October 1999
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0ND: £530,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR2 0ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.