Get started25 Arkwright Road is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £620,000 — fresh data. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Arkwright Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 25 Arkwright Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,813
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£620,000
+129.6%over 23 years28 February 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0LN: £850,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CR2 0NJ
Sanderstead United Reformed Ch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB