Get started28 Arkwright Road is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 35.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
28 Arkwright Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2022
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of porch, alterations to front elevation including new gable, extension to side lean-to and two storey rear extension
28 Arkwright Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Arkwright Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 July 2013Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0LL: £410,000 (2025–2024).
40 Arkwright Road South Croydon
Sold Jul 2025
26 Arkwright Road South Croydon
Sold May 2025
34b Arkwright Road South Croydon
Sold Sept 2024
Ark Apartments Flat 1 54 Arkwright Road South Croydon
Sold Feb 2024
Ark Apartments Flat 6 54 Arkwright Road South Croydon
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR2 0RX
Arkwright Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB