Get started3 Briton Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £975,000.
3 Briton Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Briton Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension
3 Briton Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£995,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Briton Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,804
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 2024Most recent
£975,000
+42.3%over 11 years9 August 2013
£685,000
+55.7%over 7 years11 July 2006
£440,000
+191.4%over 10 years5 January 1996
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0JN: £760,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CR2 0RX
Sanderstead United Reformed Ch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.