Get started49 Essenden Road is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 207 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 is 33.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
49 Essenden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
Erection of gable end roof extension with dormer extension in rear roof slope and front rooflights
49 Essenden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£542,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 49 Essenden Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 March 2015Most recent
£542,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BW: £540,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CR2 0JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB