Get started9 Carlton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £770,000 sits 160.1% above the 2003 sale of £296,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 58.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Carlton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A solar panel installation application was refused at 9 Carlton Road in 2025.
The erection of an outbuilding for use as a homeoffice at the rear.
9 Carlton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£296,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Carlton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £4,217
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Conversion of single-family dwelling into 2 self-contained flats (1 x 3-bedroom on the ground floor and 1 x 2-bedroom over first and loft floors), including demolition of part of front boundary wall to improve vehicular access and installation of solar panels to rear/side extension roof.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2003Most recent
£296,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BP: £720,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB