Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 87 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–87 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (60 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 52.7% above the 2006 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs).
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £3,769
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

1 September 2006Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BL: £790,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB