Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 31.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 14 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 14 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £4,469
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2014Most recent
£235,000
+13.3%over 2 years6 January 2012
£207,500
+75.8%over 9 years28 March 2002
£118,000
+68.6%over 2 years11 February 2000
£70,000
+22.8%30 November 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.