Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 89 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (60–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2023 for £362,000.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,067
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£362,000
+44.8%over 9 years18 June 2014
£250,000
+71.2%over 10 years25 July 2003
£146,000
+186.3%over 7 years29 February 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CR2 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.