Get started2j is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 149 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
2j has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2j runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,161
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£620,000
+41.6%over 10 years6 August 2010
£438,000
+30.0%over 6 years27 August 2003
£337,000
+111.9%over 6 years20 November 1996
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AR: £600,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR2 0RX
Ridge Langley / West Arm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.