Get started171 Ridge Langley is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £410,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
171 Ridge Langley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
171 Ridge Langley is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,659
Street avg £3,989
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2024Most recent
£410,000
+32.3%over 10 years28 February 2014
£310,000
+46.2%over 11 years20 August 2002
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AQ: £445,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR2 0ER
Ridge Langley / West Arm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.