Get started51 Bowens Wood is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £459,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 51 Bowens Wood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£459,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
51 Bowens Wood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £3,753
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£459,000
+70.6%over 8 years25 March 2014
£269,000
+2.7%over 5 years30 June 2008
£262,000
+4.8%over 1 year9 February 2007
£249,950
+171.7%over 8 years24 March 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LQ: £412,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 9BE
Newlands Woods — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.