Get started92 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 92 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,234
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Institute — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£335,000
+37.7%over 8 years27 March 2015
£243,250
+15.8%over 3 years5 August 2011
£210,000
+19.3%over 3 years31 October 2007
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9AA: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.