Get started1a is a detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
1a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,710
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

10 February 2023Most recent
£325,000
+37.1%over 8 years8 January 2015
£237,000
+22.8%over 8 years13 April 2006
£193,000
+51.4%over 4 years19 December 2001
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XG: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM9 8XG
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.