Get started31 Darnet Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £366,250 in September 2024.
31 Darnet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Darnet Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£366,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 31 Darnet Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,522
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£366,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XG: £285,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM9 8WD
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB