Get started34 Sceptre Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Sceptre Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 24 years.
34 Sceptre Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£320,000
+3.2%over 2 years21 October 2021
£310,000
+73.2%over 7 years29 November 2013
£179,000
+27.9%over 3 years25 March 2010
£140,000
+700.0%over 10 years22 December 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XB: £323,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.