Get started28 Sceptre Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £323,500.
28 Sceptre Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 28 Sceptre Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£323,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Sceptre Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,147
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

11 September 2024Most recent
£323,500
+56.3%over 6 years9 October 2017
£207,000
+201.1%over 17 years12 May 2000
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XB: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM9 8JW
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.