Get startedScholars Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8WS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Scholars Mews, where floor areas span 60–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £242,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Scholars Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2023
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Scholars Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,789
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£242,500
+11.0%over 1 year15 December 2021
£218,500
+5.0%over 4 years23 March 2017
£208,000
+24.3%over 10 years3 April 2006
£167,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8WS: £220,000 (2023–2021).
Scholars Mews Flat 14 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 8 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 10 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 3 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Nov 2021
Scholars Mews Flat 4 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM9 8TW
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.