Get startedGuisnes Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 85 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Guisnes Court, where floor areas span 59–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 35% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2013Most recent
£180,000
+38.5%over 9 years17 October 2003
£130,000
+6.6%over 1 year30 May 2002
£122,000
+121.8%over 4 years3 October 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TW: £245,000 (2023–2017).
Guisnes Court The Bungalow Back Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
Ivystone Cottage Back Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jan 2023
Guisnes Court Flat 1 Back Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2021
Guisnes Court Flat 6 Back Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Sept 2017
Guisnes Court Flat 4 Back Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM9 8TW
Spring Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.