Get startedScholars Mews is a mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8WS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 30% above the 2009 sale price.
Scholars Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Scholars Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 August 2009Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8WS: £225,000 (2023–2021).
Scholars Mews Flat 9 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Nov 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 14 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 8 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 10 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
Scholars Mews Flat 3 School Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Nov 2021
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 10 years
CM9 8UH
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB