Get started5 Blackthorn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Tolleshunt Knights, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £582,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Blackthorn Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Blackthorn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£582,000
+232.6%over 23 years18 December 1998
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8WD: £500,000 (2025–2018).
11 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Mar 2025
10 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
2 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
1 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Aug 2019
4 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 8FD
Top Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.