Get started11 Blackthorn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Tolleshunt Knights, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £507,000 in March 2025. At 108 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£507,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 11 Blackthorn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,694
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£507,000
+102.8%over 13 years8 July 2011
£250,000
+92.3%over 12 years17 December 1998
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8WD: £500,000 (2023–2018).
10 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
5 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold May 2022
2 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
1 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Aug 2019
4 Blackthorn Way Tolleshunt Knights Maldon
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 8WD
Top Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.