Get started25 Church Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2021. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £292,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 25 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£292,500
+17.0%over 1 year18 February 2022
£250,000
+400.0%over 23 years30 April 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TS: £271,000 (2024–2020).
39 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2024
27 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
31 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2021
29 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Apr 2021
9 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM9 8FL
Tolleshunt D'Arcy Cemetery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.