Get started39 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Compliance with conditions notification: 07/00898 Condition 3
Latest sale on 39 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 39 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and alteration
21 June 2024Most recent
£590,000
+43.9%over 14 years14 January 2010
£410,000
+13.9%over 3 years16 June 2006
£359,950
+5.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TS: £250,000 (2024–2021).
25 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Feb 2024
27 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
31 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2021
29 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Apr 2021
9 Church Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM9 8AS
Tolleshunt D'Arcy Cemetery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.