Get started14 Kelvedon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £277,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Compliance with Conditions Notification: Condition 6 - Drawings showing revised window alignments and proportions for the rear elevation (HOUSE/MAL/11/00189 - Two storey extension)
Price for 14 Kelvedon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Kelvedon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Compliance with Conditions Notification Condition 5 samples (HOUSE/MAL/11/00189 Two storey extension)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2022Most recent
£277,500
+29.1%over 5 years17 March 2017
£215,000
+34.4%over 2 years30 April 2014
£160,000
+28.0%over 6 years8 November 2007
£124,995
+4.6%over 2 years28 July 2005
£119,500
+177.9%over 5 years10 November 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TE: £226,500 (2025–2023).
11 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2025
7 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jan 2024
3 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
18 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2020
New House Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
CM9 8EE
South Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.