Get started11 Kelvedon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
11 Kelvedon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New fence
11 Kelvedon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 11 Kelvedon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Retention of 1.22m high wooden fence
31 October 2025Most recent
£300,000
+50.0%over 1 year19 April 2024
£200,000
-12.9%over 18 years20 May 2005
£229,495
+337.1%over 3 years28 March 2002
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TE: £226,500 (2024–2020).
7 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jan 2024
3 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
14 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2022
18 Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2020
New House Kelvedon Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
CM9 8PE
South Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.