Get started23 Mell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 23 Mell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2020Most recent
£215,000
+28.4%over 6 years8 May 2014
£167,500
+9.5%over 3 years12 July 2010
£153,000
+11.7%over 4 years12 December 2005
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SW: £208,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CM9 8EE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.