Get started35 North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 21.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £193,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 North Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 North Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8RQ: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB