Get started31 North Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £244,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
31 North Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£244,000
+16.2%over 5 years22 January 2016
£209,995
+13.5%over 2 years20 November 2013
£185,000
+12.8%over 7 years16 February 2006
£164,000
+113.0%over 5 years29 September 2000
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8RQ: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CM9 8EE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.