Get started11b is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 943 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 17.3% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 11b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2017Most recent
£342,000
+45.5%over 4 years23 August 2012
£235,000
-5.8%over 6 years28 April 2006
£249,500
+38.6%over 3 years7 February 2003
£179,950
+20.0%over 12 months18 February 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PX: £465,000 (2024–2020).
28 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Dec 2024
34 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Aug 2024
36 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
9 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jan 2021
12 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CM9 8QN
Barn Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.