Get started36 Prince Of Wales Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 28.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £357,500.
36 Prince Of Wales Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
First floor front extension over garage. Two storey rear extension. Changes to fenestration. Changes to hardstanding to front drive & rear garden
36 Prince Of Wales Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 36 Prince Of Wales Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £4,046
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£357,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PX: £465,000 (2024–2019).
28 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Dec 2024
34 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Aug 2024
9 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jan 2021
12 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Feb 2020
18 Prince Of Wales Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CM9 8WD
Barn Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB