Get started7 Millways is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Millways has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
7 Millways outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£300,000
+70.9%over 10 years6 October 2011
£175,500
+4.5%over 7 years13 August 2004
£168,000
+143.5%over 5 years14 May 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8NR: £295,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CM9 8PE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.