Get started6 Millways is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 6 Millways was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 6 Millways runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 July 2023Most recent
£325,000
+32.7%over 7 years18 January 2016
£245,000
+25.7%over 1 year1 May 2014
£194,950
+30.0%over 11 years22 April 2003
£150,000
+165.5%over 4 years22 May 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8NR: £295,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM9 8PE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.