Get startedZa Za Cottage is a property in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HW). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£211,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 3 years.
4 December 2003Most recent
£211,000
+49.9%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

10 April 2001
£140,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HW: £405,000 (2022–2014).
CM9 8XJ
Barnhall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.