Get started7 Crossways is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tolleshunt Major, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £347,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Crossways's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
7 Crossways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
7 Crossways outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,470
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

24 June 2019Most recent
£347,000
+5.2%over 2 years22 August 2016
£330,000
+36.1%over 2 years28 November 2013
£242,500
+4.1%over 5 years11 June 2008
£232,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8FD: £210,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM9 8BE
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.