Get started9 Benham Close is a semi-detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 89 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 23.8% above the 2017 sale price.
9 Benham Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Benham Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£323,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Benham Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £3,879
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

24 August 2017Most recent
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8FA: £422,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
CM9 8XJ
Goldhanger House — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB