Get started2a is a detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil.
At 301 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £994,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £830,000 in November 2020.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £3,930
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8FA: £422,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
Goldhanger House — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB