Get started1 Goat Lodge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 16.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Goat Lodge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

26 January 2017Most recent
£530,000
+38.6%over 6 years12 March 2010
£382,500
+29.2%over 5 years30 July 2004
£296,000
+18.4%over 2 years7 December 2001
£250,000
+56.3%over 3 years5 August 1998
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BT: £482,500 (2025–2022).
24 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jan 2025
5 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Dec 2023
4 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold May 2022
Blackthorns Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Apr 2022
6 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CM9 8FD
The Paddocks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.