Get started4 Goat Lodge Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £482,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Goat Lodge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
4 Goat Lodge Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single Storey Front Extension.
4 Goat Lodge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Goat Lodge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,422
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Front of property
Single and two storey front extensions.
16 May 2022Most recent
£482,500
+44.9%over 6 years14 April 2016
£333,000
+298.8%over 17 years24 April 1998
£83,500
+41.5%over 2 years1 March 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BT: £496,950 (2025–2021).
24 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jan 2025
5 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Dec 2023
Blackthorns Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Apr 2022
6 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Apr 2022
32 Goat Lodge Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CM9 8WD
The Paddocks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.