Get started23 Maldon Road is a semi-detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 74.3% above the 2011 sale of £205,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 95 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 25 EPCs).
23 Maldon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2021
Retrospective - Loft conversion
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Maldon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and conversion of garage to living accommodation
30 November 2011Most recent
£205,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BG: £470,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM9 8QN
Head Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB