Get started56a is a five-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £625,000 — fresh data.
56a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 56a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £3,359
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

27 February 2025Most recent
£625,000
+155.1%over 24 years8 December 2000
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BG: £470,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 8AS
Head Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB