Get started52 Maldon Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 351 m² (around 3778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 351 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. Last sale on file: £1,725,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 Maldon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 52 Maldon Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Construction of a detached double garage with home office.
Latest sale on 52 Maldon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 21 years.
£1,725,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 21 years.
52 Maldon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
351 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Construction of a detached double bay cart lodge garage with home office.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 September 2021Most recent
£1,725,000
+115.6%over 13 years28 September 2007
£800,000
+376.2%over 6 years1 February 2001
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BG: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM9 8AS
Head Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.