Get started22 Brompton Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 6YU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £470,000.
22 Brompton Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorset Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£470,000
+67.9%over 13 years23 November 2004
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6YU: £615,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 6FJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB