Get started6 Brompton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6YU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £390,000 in October 2024.
6 Brompton Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Brompton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorset Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£390,000
+95.0%over 17 years31 May 2007
£200,000
+86.0%over 5 years26 July 2001
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6YU: £615,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 6UE
Closest school
0.3 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.